Scenes from a College Dorm Room

ACT I, Scene 1

(Late Saturday night, in the common room of a college apartment.  The room is lit by a string of lights around the ceiling and the blur of a muted tv on the wall.  MAE is lying on the couch and SARI is in the chair across from her. The coffee table is littered with pizza crusts, wine glasses, and an ashtray shaped like the sun.  Both girls are staring intently at their phones and the only sound we hear is the faint tapping of their fingers on the screens. Suddenly, the door swings open and TAYLOR walks in causing both girls to glance up from their phones.

 

TAYLOR
(setting down two bags on the counter).  What the hell! You guys aren’t going out tonight?

 

MAE
No way, are you kidding me?

 

SARI
Tay, last night was a shit show. I can’t

 

TAYLOR
Noooooo. Come on you guys it’ll be fun! It’s senior year, we have to!

 

SARI
Can’t you just go with Amanda and them, I’m sure they’re going?

 

*Sound of bottles clanking together*

 

TAYLOR
(Opens the fridge).  Ugh, yeah but it’s not the same! I want to go with you guys! Pleeeease!

 

MAE

(Staring at her phone again). Honestly I’m just so sick of the bars here, Tay. It’s always so crowded and everyone’s too drunk to even have a real conversation.

 

TAYLOR
It’s so not like that!! You just need to get drunker so it’s more fun!

 

SARI
I just really don’t think it’s worth spending all that money to be miserable. Plus you always leave us once you find a guy anyway; you don’t need us there

 

TAYLOR
(Pouring herself a drink) Yes I do! You guys don’t know what it’s like out there, you both have boyfriends!! I’m going to shower now and by the time I come out I want both of you dressed and ready to go! Tonight’s gonna be a night to remember, I can just feel it!!!

 

Talyor thrusts her drink triumphantly in the air and walks toward her bedroom. Mae and Sari remain in their spots and return to looking at their phones

 

SARI
(Drops her phone in her lap – frustrated) I still haven’t heard from Jay. I texted him over an hour ago.

 

MAE
(Glancing up at Sari) Well he’s out with the guys, right? He probably just hasn’t looked at his phone

 

SARI
(Distractedly) Yeah I guess…

 

(Mae goes back to looking at her phone and Sari pours more wine into her glass)

 

MAE
Oh my god. Oh my god. Oh my GOD.

 

SARI
Oh my god what???

 

MAE
I don’t know if you’re gonna wanna see this..

 

SARI
(Rising from the chair) What??  What am I not gonna wanna see? Show me!!

 

MAE
Okay, you know Sarah Jordan?

 

SARI
No, I don’t just show me.

 

MAE

Okay, so I have Econ with her so we’re friends on snap chat and-

 

SARI
Oh my god, just show me already!!

 

 

MAE

(Handing her phone to Sari) Watch her snap chat story

 

SARI
(Silently staring at Mae’s phone as images flash across the screen) Oh my god.

 

MAE
They’re probably just friends!

 

SARI
(still staring at the phone screen) Oh my god.

 

MAE
Sar, I’m sure it’s nothing, Jay’s just out having a good time. Everyone knows he’s madly in love with you. You honestly have nothing to worry about

 

SARI
(Standing up and dropping Mae’s phone on the couch) Then why hasn’t he answered me all night?? Probably because he’s too busy hanging out with Sarah Whatever the fuck her name is. I mean, come on. You saw her story, she was all over him!

 

MAE
Yeah but he wasn’t all over her, I’m sure it’s nothing!

 

SARI
(Picking up her phone) Why does this always happen to me!? Can’t I find one guy who’s not gonna fuck me over?

 

Sari sits back down and the two girls sit in silence for a few minutes

 

SARI
(Stands back up and starts pacing) Fuck! Why isn’t he answering me!

 

The door to Taylor’s room bursts open and music starts blasting through the apartment

 

TAYLOR
(Walks out in heels and short dress) WHOSE READY TO PARRRTTAYYYY!

 

Sari is still pacing as Mae tries to signal at Taylor by shaking her head in Sari’s direction

 

TAYLOR
What the hell? I thought I told you guys to go get ready!!

 

SARI
I’m gonna call him.

 

TAYLOR
Call who!? The cab?? Yes, let’s gooooo!

 

SARI
(Scowling at Taylor) Not the cab. Jay!

 

TAYLOR
Why do you need to call Jay?

 

MAE
We saw videos of some girl all over him and he’s not answering her texts.

 

SARI
(Drops her phone- gasping) Oh my god

 

TAYLOR & MAE
What???

 

SARI
(Sitting back down in the chair) A girl answered his phone…

 

TAYLOR
(Pouring another drink at the counter) Ohhhhh shit.

 

MAE

A girl?? What did she say?

 

SARI
(Voice shaking ) I – I – I don’t know, I hung up after I heard her say hello

 

MAE
(Moves over and sits on the arm of the chair, putting an arm around Sari’s Shoulders)  Well maybe he left his phone sitting somewhere and a girl just answered it!

 

SARI
(Sobbing) No. I know he didn’t leave his phone anywhere. He’s with her! He’s with that girl. What the fuck do I do now!

 

TAYLOR

(Finished the contents of her glass) Have a drink! There’s not much more you can do right now!

 

 

MAE

I’m sure it’ll be okay Sar, just be positive, you still don’t know what really happened!

 

SARI

(still sobbing) Fuck! How could he do this to me, he knows how much shit I’ve been through already

 

There’s a knock at the door and the three girls look up in unison. Taylor walks over and opens the door. In the doorway is Jay. His shirt is ripped and his hair looks disheveled

 

 

SARI

(In shock)  Jay!?!?

 

JAY

Hey babe. Can I come in?

 

MAE

(Rising from the arm of the chair) Hey Tay, I need to come look through your closet for something to wear tonight

 

Taylor and Mae scurry into Taylor’s room, leaving the couple alone to talk

 

SARI

(Stands up as Joe walk over and envelops her in a hug) What happened to you!? You weren’t answering your phone!

 

JAY

(Sits down on couch and pulls Sari into his lap) I know, I’m sorry. I think I left it at the pre game I was at. There was this girl there from one of my classes. She seemed totally normal but turns out she’s fricken crazy. Wouldn’t leave me alone all night. I guess I left so fast that I must have dropped my phone or something. I don’t know. I just needed to come see you.

 

SARI

Geez, well I’m glad you’re okay. I mean, she looked pretty crazy, sounds like she needs some serious help

 

JAY

(Puzzled) What do you mean she looked crazy?

 

SARI

Nothing, I just meant she seems like it based on everything you said.

 

 

JAY

(confused) Uhm, okay. Well there’s actually something I wanted to talk to you abou-

 

SARI

Can we just sit here for a minute first? I just need you to hold me.

 

(The lights dim on the couple sitting intertwined on the couch. SARI’s eyes are closed as her head rests against JAY’s chest; a look of unease passes across his face. JAY sighs and slowly brings a hand up to stroke SARI’S hair. Stage goes dark)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s